Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Cybertrace Pty Ltd. trading as Cybertrace

We are an Australian registered Limited Liability company.

  1. We respect your privacy

(a) Cybertrace Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

(b)  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

(c) “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an   individual, either directly or indirectly.

(d) You may contact us in writing at PO Box 604, Byron Bay, New South Wales, 2481, Australia for further information about this Privacy Policy.

  1. What personal information is collected

(a) Cybertrace Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other form, including contact forms.

(b)  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

(c)  We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

(d) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

  1. How we collect your personal information

(a) Cybertrace Pty Ltd  collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 (b) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. How we use your personal information

(a) Cybertrace Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

(b) Cybertrace Pty Ltd will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

(i) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

(ii) administer our business activities;

(iii) manage, research and  develop our products and services;

(iv) provide you with information about our products and services, including periodic newletters;

(v) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and,

(vi) investigate any complaints.

 If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

(c) We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(d) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

(a) Cybertrace Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers,  professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

(b) If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

(a) Cybertrace Pty Ltd will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

(b) We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

(c) We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

(d) We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

(e) We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfill a contractual or legal obligation.

(f) We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

(g)  We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is   considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

(h) You must not provide us with your  personal information if you are under the age  of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

  1. Your rights under the GDPR

(a)  If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Cybertrace Pty Ltd complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU,

(b) Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

(i) to be informed how your personal information is being used;

(ii) access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);

(iii) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

(iv) to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);

(v) to restrict processing of your personal information;

  1. Security of your personal information

(a) Cybertrace Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access  or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

(b) Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

(c) The transmission and exchange of information  is carried  out at your  own  risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you  that personal information  that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access to your personal information

(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we  hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out   of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@cybertrace.com.au

(b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

  1. Complaints about privacy

(a) If you have any complaints about our  privacy practices, please feel free to send   in details of your complaints to info@cybertrace.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. Website

(a)When you visit our website. When you come to our website (https://cybertrace.nl), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner  to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

(b) Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small   files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used    to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

(c) Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or  controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or  endorsement or  approval of these websites. Please be aware that Cybertrace Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We  encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy  statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

14.Cybertrace Data Storage

Cybertrace use Google products to store and manage data. Please see the below Google specific GDPR disclosure and our compliance.

Google Cloud Storage Locations

Data center locations

Google Cloud subprocessors

Third-party subprocessors

Google Cloud Privacy Notice

Google Cloud Privacy Notice

Privacy certifications

Privacy Shield certificate

Security certifications and third-party audits

Summary

ISO 27001 certificate

SOC 3 report

Google Cloud security overview

Google Cloud security white paper

Google’s cloud data protection team

Data privacy officer enquiry

Your EU representative details

Person designated, where applicable, to represent customers not established in the EU with regard to their obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Learn more

Full Name

Dan Halpin

Address

Market Street, Sydney NSW 2481, Australia

Phone Number

+61 (2) 9188 7896

Email

dan.halpin@cybertrace.com.au

Your data protection officer details

Person designated, where applicable, to facilitate compliance with the provisions of privacy regulations (for example GDPR), which defines the criteria and the conditions under which a data protection officer shall be designated. Learn more

Full Name

Dan Halpin

Address

Market Street, Sydney NSW 2481 Australia

Phone Number

+61 (2) 91887896

Email

dan.halpin@cybertrace.com.au

Sharing options

Data stored or processed in Google Cloud Platform Services is subject to your organization’s Google Cloud Platform Terms of Service. Learn more

Google Cloud Platform Sharing Options

Disabled

Security and Privacy Additional Terms

Review and agree to the amendment(s) below if applicable to your compliance needs. Learn more

Accepted by dan.halpin@cybertrace.com.au on Jan 10, 2021.

Accepted by Dan Halpin, Managing Director, Cybertrace Pty Ltd, dan.halpin@cybertrace.com.au on Jan 10, 2021.

Not accepted

 Approved by:

Dan Halpin

Managing Director

11 January 2021

ABOUT US

What we do:

Cybertrace offers intelligence-based investigation products to commercial & private clientele. All products are tailor-made, highly confidential and comprehensive. We guarantee the highest level product and service.

Mission:

To provide our clients with professional cyber investigative services across the Australia and the Asia Pacific whilst maintaining client trust, compassion and discretion

CONTACT US

Address:

Global Head Office
Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

London UK Office
Hatton Garden, Holborn, London EC1N 8LE, UK

Europe Office
The Hague, Netherlands

Phone:

+61 1300 669 711