Privacy Policy

Purpose of our Privacy Statement
Cybertrace collects personal information from you, in order to identify you and provide services to you. To discuss the exact information we need for each service, please email us at admin@Cybertrace.com.au

The purpose of this privacy statement is to clearly outline the types, and circumstances, of personal information collected by us, and how we handle, use and disclose that personal information.

Our commitment to Privacy
Your privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Act.
Not providing us with your personal information

If you chose not to provide us with the information that we have requested, in most cases, we will be unable to provide the service to you.

Complaints or Queries
Complaints or Queries regarding your privacy can be directed to us via email at admin@cybertrace.com.au

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you within 72 hours. If you are unhappy with our response you can direct your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Amendments
This privacy statement was last updated on 16 June 2017. Cybertrace continuously reviews our privacy statement and procedures to keep up to date with relevant legislative and operating requirements. As a result we may update and change this privacy statement from time-to-time and these changes will be updated on our website. If you have a concern or query about this process and how it may affect you, please contact us at admin@cybertrace.com.au

Your consent
You consent to Complete Corporate Services collecting, handling, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement, as it may change from time-to-time, and as permitted by any law.

From time-to-time we may require your consent to collect, handle, use, and disclose your personal information in order to continue to provide you the services that you have requested or you have already purchased. Your consent can be express or implied.

Keeping your information safe
Complete Corporate Services has policies and procedures that prescribe how we handle and store information, and to ensure that information is only be accessed by people that have the authority and need to do so. Both physical and electronic security mechanisms are in place and undergo routine review and testing.

Types of personal information that we collect
We will only collect information from you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions. The types of information that we will collect will depend on the services you have asked us to provide. Additionally, the types of information that we will collect will depend on the means which you chose to communicate with us, such as e-mail, online, telephone or in-person.
The types of personal information we may ask for include, but are not limited to:

• your name;
• your contact details;
• business name, website, email and ABN:
• relevant files

Types of sensitive information that we collect
Sensitive information, as defined by law, includes any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. We will always explain the purpose for collecting sensitive information.

Disclosure of your information to third-parties

Personal information that we collect from you may be disclosed to:

• other third-parties that you have consented to;
• our contractors, agents or business partners for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
• our professional advisors and other contractors; (for example IT consultants)
• external providers of services where you have engaged us to act as your agent;

We may also disclose your personal information where otherwise permitted or required by law.

For more information please refer to our website: www.cybertrace.com.au